<linearGradient id="sl-pl-bubble-svg-grad01" linear-gradient(90deg, #ff8c59, #ffb37f 24%, #a3bf5f 49%, #7ca63a 75%, #527f32)
MDS is Loading ...

Privacy Policy & POPI Act

Privacy Policy for Mphadzha Digital Solutions PTY LTD

Last Updated: [06 January 2024]

Thank you for choosing Mphadzha Digital Solutions. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information. By using our services, you agree to the terms outlined in this policy.

1.We want to inform you about the information we collect.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

Contact Information (Name, Email, Phone Number, Whatsapp Number)
Company Information
Billing Information
IP Address
Usage Data


2. How We Use Your Information:

We use your information for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our services
To process payments
To communicate with you
To improve our services
To comply with legal obligations


3. How We Protect Your Information:

Our top priority is protecting your information. We use advanced security measures to safeguard your data from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure. Additionally, we adhere to strict privacy policies and work hard to ensure that your information remains confidential and secure.

4. Data Retention:

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this policy -“Data Retention” is the practice of storing information for a specific period of time. It is an important process for organizations to maintain compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, as well as to preserve data that may be required for business purposes.

5. Sharing Your Information:

We may share your personal information with third parties only in specific situations, such as for payment processing or when required by law.

6. Cookies:

We use cookies to collect information. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website. This refers to small text files that are stored on a user’s computer or device when they visit a website. Cookies are used to remember user preferences, login information, and other browsing data. They can also be used for marketing and advertising purposes.

7. Your Rights:

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You may contact us at info@mphadzha.co.za to exercise these rights.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

9. Contact Information:

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [info@mphadzha.co.za].

 

POPI Act Compliance Statement for MPHADZHA DIGITAL SOLUTIONS PTY.LTD

MPHADZHA DIGITAL SOLUTIONS PTY.LTD is committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of personal information in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act) in South Africa. This statement outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information.

1. Collection of Personal Information:

We may collect personal information directly from individuals or through third parties for legitimate business purposes related to the services we provide. This information may include but is not limited to:

Contact Information (Names, Addresses, Email, Phone Numbers)
Company Information
Usernames and Passwords


2. Purpose of Processing Personal Information:

Personal information is collected and processed for specific and lawful purposes, including:

Providing and improving our services
Communication with clients and stakeholders
Meeting legal and regulatory requirements


3. Consent:

We will obtain consent before collecting and processing personal information, and individuals have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.

4. Security Measures:

We implement reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

5. Data Subject Rights:

Individuals have the right to access, correct, or delete their personal information. Requests to exercise these rights can be directed to info@mphadzha.co.za .

6. Data Breach Notification:

In the event of a data breach that poses a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will report the breach to the Information Regulator and affected data subjects as required by the POPI Act.

7. Data Processing Records:

We maintain records of our data processing activities, ensuring compliance with the accountability principle under the POPI Act.

8. Updates to the Privacy Policy:

This statement will be reviewed periodically and updated to reflect changes in our processing activities or legal requirements.

9. Contact Information:

If you have any questions or concerns about our POPI Act compliance, please contact us at [info@mphadzha.co.za].

Conclusion:

MPHADZHA DIGITAL SOLUTIONS PTY.LTD is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information, and we strive to uphold the principles and requirements outlined in the Protection of Personal Information Act.